RIVN vs TM: Rivian Automotive and Toyota Motor Corporation ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Toyota Motor Corporation ADR is the larger company, worth $239.7B, about 13.8 times Rivian Automotive.
- Rivian Automotive grew revenue faster over the last year (+27.2% vs +6.5%).
- Toyota Motor Corporation ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (10.0% vs -60.0%).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | RIVN | TM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $17.4B | $239.7B |
| Share price | $13.96 | $185.30 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $5.4B | $48.04T |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | -$2.5B | $3.34T |
| Revenue growth, last year | +27.2% | +6.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +214.6% | +15.3% |
| Operating margin | -60.0% | 10.0% |
| Net margin | -55.0% | 9.9% |
| Return on equity | -63.1% | 20.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | — | 9.90x |
| Price / free cash flow | — | 0.41x |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 8.53x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | — |
| Dividend yield | — | 3.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.95x | 1.62x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 1 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Rivian Automotive
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $55M | -$4.4B | -7672.7% |
| 2022 | $1.7B | -$6.4B | -413.5% |
| 2023 | $4.4B | -$5.9B | -129.4% |
| 2024 | $5.0B | -$2.9B | -94.3% |
| 2025 | $5.4B | -$2.5B | -66.5% |
Toyota Motor Corporation ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $27.21T | $2.45T | 8.1% |
| 2022 | $31.38T | $3.38T | 9.5% |
| 2023 | $37.15T | $2.61T | 7.3% |
| 2024 | $45.10T | $3.87T | 11.9% |
| 2025 | $48.04T | $3.34T | 10.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Rivian Automotive · by segments, 2025
Automotive$3.8B71%
Software and Services$1.6B29%
Toyota Motor Corporation ADR · by segments, 2026
Automotive$45.42T87%
Financial services$4.86T9%
All other$1.65T3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open RIVN in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Rivian Automotive or Toyota Motor Corporation ADR?
Toyota Motor Corporation ADR (TM), at $239.7B against $17.4B.
Which grows faster, RIVN or TM?
Rivian Automotive: revenue grew +27.2% over the last year, against +6.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.