The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Reinsurance Group of America is the larger company, worth $17.4B, close to Renaissancere Holdings's $14.7B.
  • Reinsurance Group of America grew revenue faster over the last year (+18.5% vs -13.7%).
  • Renaissancere Holdings keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (96.2% vs 7.2%).
  • On earnings, Renaissancere Holdings is the cheaper stock (5.8x vs 11.2x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureRGARNR
Market cap$17.4B$14.7B
Share price$255.98$331.38
Revenue (last fiscal year)$23.7B$12.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)——
Revenue growth, last year+18.5%-13.7%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+9.2%+24.9%
Operating margin7.2%96.2%
Net margin5.8%23.6%
Return on equity11.0%22.3%
P/E (trailing)11.2x5.82x
Price / free cash flow4.25x3.99x
EV / EBITDA—3.62x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield1.4%0.47%
Debt / equity11.2x3.05x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it50
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Reinsurance Group of America

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$16.7B$4.2B8.3%
2022$16.2B$1.3B4.4%
2023$18.6B—6.2%
2024$22.1B—4.4%
2025$23.7B—6.5%

Renaissancere Holdings

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.3B—96.0%
2022$5.1B—94.5%
2023$9.1B—95.9%
2024$11.7B—95.8%
2025$12.8B—96.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Reinsurance Group of America · by segments, 2019

Americas$7.8B54%
Asia Pacific$2.9B20%
EMEA$2.0B14%
Canada Segment Reporting Information$1.4B10%
Corporate And Other Segment Reporting Information$257M2%

Renaissancere Holdings

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open RGA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Reinsurance Group of America or Renaissancere Holdings?

Reinsurance Group of America (RGA), at $17.4B against $14.7B.

Is RGA or RNR cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Renaissancere Holdings (5.82x) is cheaper than Reinsurance Group of America (11.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, RGA or RNR?

Reinsurance Group of America: revenue grew +18.5% over the last year, against -13.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.