RDY vs TAK: Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd ADR and Takeda Pharmaceutical Co Ltd ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Takeda Pharmaceutical Co Ltd ADR is the larger company, worth $59.3B, about 5.4 times Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd ADR.
- Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd ADR grew revenue faster over the last year (+16.6% vs +7.5%).
- Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (22.1% vs 7.5%).
- On earnings, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd ADR is the cheaper stock (25.2x vs 49.4x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | RDY | TAK |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $10.9B | $59.3B |
| Share price | $12.48 | $18.73 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $325.5B | $4.58T |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $12.0B | $709.3B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +16.6% | +7.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +14.5% | +9.4% |
| Operating margin | 22.1% | 7.5% |
| Net margin | 17.4% | 2.4% |
| Return on equity | 17.0% | 1.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 25.2x | 49.4x |
| Price / free cash flow | 0.34x | 0.08x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.9x | 9.37x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | — |
| Dividend yield | 0.63% | 3.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.47x | 1.05x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $189.7B | $23.1B | 12.8% |
| 2022 | $214.4B | $9.1B | 13.7% |
| 2023 | $245.9B | $40.0B | 23.2% |
| 2024 | $279.2B | $18.0B | 24.3% |
| 2025 | $325.5B | $12.0B | 22.1% |
Takeda Pharmaceutical Co Ltd ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.20T | $774.5B | 15.9% |
| 2022 | $3.57T | $937.1B | 12.9% |
| 2023 | $4.03T | $343.5B | 12.2% |
| 2024 | $4.26T | $235.6B | 5.0% |
| 2025 | $4.58T | $709.3B | 7.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd ADR · by segments, 2026
Takeda Pharmaceutical Co Ltd ADR · by products, 2026
Questions
Which is bigger, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd ADR or Takeda Pharmaceutical Co Ltd ADR?
Takeda Pharmaceutical Co Ltd ADR (TAK), at $59.3B against $10.9B.
Is RDY or TAK cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd ADR (25.2x) is cheaper than Takeda Pharmaceutical Co Ltd ADR (49.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, RDY or TAK?
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd ADR: revenue grew +16.6% over the last year, against +7.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.