QRVO vs SWKS: Qorvo and Skyworks Solutions compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Skyworks Solutions is the larger company, worth $12.4B, about 1.2 times Qorvo.
- Skyworks Solutions grew revenue faster over the last year (-3.1% vs -7.0%).
- Qorvo keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (11.2% vs 7.6%).
- On earnings, Qorvo is the cheaper stock (31.7x vs 34.3x).
- Qorvo's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 1% a year, against -3% for Skyworks Solutions (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | QRVO | SWKS |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $10.1B | $12.4B |
| Share price | $107.98 | $76.35 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.7B | $4.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $680M | $1.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | -7.0% | -3.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -5.7% | -5.4% |
| Operating margin | 11.2% | 7.6% |
| Net margin | 9.2% | 7.2% |
| Return on equity | 10.1% | 5.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 31.7x | 34.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 14.9x | 11.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.3x | 15.1x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 1.1% | -2.6% |
| Dividend yield | — | 3.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.74x | 0.29x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Qorvo
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $4.6B | $836M | 26.4% |
| 2023 | $3.6B | $684M | 5.1% |
| 2024 | $3.8B | $706M | 2.4% |
| 2025 | $3.7B | $485M | 2.6% |
| 2026 | $3.7B | $680M | 11.2% |
Skyworks Solutions
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.1B | $1.1B | 31.6% |
| 2022 | $5.5B | $935M | 27.8% |
| 2023 | $4.8B | $1.6B | 23.6% |
| 2024 | $4.2B | $1.7B | 15.3% |
| 2025 | $4.1B | $1.1B | 12.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Qorvo · by segments, 2026
ACG$2.6B69%
HPA$706M19%
CSG$422M11%
Skyworks Solutions · by regions, 2025
United States$3.2B77%
Taiwan$259M6%
China$254M6%
South Korea$190M5%
Europe, Middle East, and Africa$186M5%
Other Asia-Pacific$41M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open QRVO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Qorvo or Skyworks Solutions?
Skyworks Solutions (SWKS), at $12.4B against $10.1B.
Is QRVO or SWKS cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Qorvo (31.7x) is cheaper than Skyworks Solutions (34.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, QRVO or SWKS?
Skyworks Solutions: revenue grew -3.1% over the last year, against -7.0%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.