PSKY vs SIRI: Paramount Skydance and Sirius XM Holding compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Paramount Skydance is the larger company, worth $10.2B, close to Sirius XM Holding's $8.8B.
- Sirius XM Holding grew revenue faster over the last year (+1.0% vs -1.5%).
- Sirius XM Holding keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.1% vs -18.0%).
- Paramount Skydance's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against -9% for Sirius XM Holding (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | PSKY | SIRI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $10.2B | $8.8B |
| Share price | $9.16 | $26.51 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $29.2B | $8.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $489M | $1.2B |
| Revenue growth, last year | -1.5% | +1.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -1.5% | -0.4% |
| Operating margin | -18.0% | 19.1% |
| Net margin | -21.2% | 10.2% |
| Return on equity | -52.6% | 7.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | — | 11.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 20.9x | 7.08x |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 8.53x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.6% | -8.9% |
| Dividend yield | 2.2% | 4.1% |
| Debt / equity | 2.68x | 1.28x |
| Fundamental grade | F | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 9 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Paramount Skydance
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $29.7B | $147M | -1.5% |
| 2024 | $29.2B | $489M | -18.0% |
Sirius XM Holding
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $8.7B | $1.6B | 23.2% |
| 2022 | $9.0B | $1.6B | 21.3% |
| 2023 | $9.0B | $1.2B | 20.2% |
| 2024 | $8.7B | $1.0B | -17.4% |
| 2025 | $8.6B | $1.2B | 17.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Paramount Skydance · by segments, 2024
TV Media$18.8B64%
Direct-to-Consumer$7.6B26%
Filmed Entertainment$3.0B10%
Sirius XM Holding · by segments, 2025
SiriusXM$6.4B75%
Pandora and Off-platform$2.1B25%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PSKY in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Paramount Skydance or Sirius XM Holding?
Paramount Skydance (PSKY), at $10.2B against $8.8B.
Which grows faster, PSKY or SIRI?
Sirius XM Holding: revenue grew +1.0% over the last year, against -1.5%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.