PH vs ROK: Parker-Hannifin and Rockwell Automation compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Parker-Hannifin is the larger company, worth $116.1B, about 2.5 times Rockwell Automation.
- Parker-Hannifin grew revenue faster over the last year (+9.8% vs +7.9%).
- Parker-Hannifin keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.6% vs 22.7%).
- On earnings, Parker-Hannifin is the cheaper stock (34.0x vs 43.0x).
- Rockwell Automation's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 12% a year, against 10% for Parker-Hannifin (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | PH | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $116.1B | $46.2B |
| Share price | $952.79 | $432.59 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $21.5B | $8.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $3.9B | $1.4B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +9.8% | +7.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.9% | +4.5% |
| Operating margin | 23.6% | 22.7% |
| Net margin | 17.0% | 13.4% |
| Return on equity | 23.7% | 34.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 34.0x | 43.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 34.7x | 34.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 21.8x | 28.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 10.2% | 11.9% |
| Dividend yield | 0.78% | 1.3% |
| Debt / equity | 1.00x | 2.17x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Parker-Hannifin
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $15.9B | $2.2B | 18.8% |
| 2023 | $19.1B | $2.6B | 17.9% |
| 2024 | $19.9B | $3.0B | 20.4% |
| 2025 | $19.9B | $3.3B | 21.9% |
| 2026 | $21.5B | $3.9B | 23.6% |
Rockwell Automation
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $7.0B | $1.1B | — |
| 2022 | $7.8B | $682M | — |
| 2023 | $9.1B | $1.2B | 21.3% |
| 2024 | $8.3B | $639M | 19.3% |
| 2025 | $8.3B | $1.4B | 20.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Parker-Hannifin · by segments, 2026
Diversified Industrial$14.4B67%
Aerospace Systems$7.1B33%
Rockwell Automation · by segments, 2025
Intelligent Devices$3.8B45%
Software & Control$2.4B29%
Lifecycle Services$2.2B26%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PH in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Parker-Hannifin or Rockwell Automation?
Parker-Hannifin (PH), at $116.1B against $46.2B.
Is PH or ROK cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Parker-Hannifin (34.0x) is cheaper than Rockwell Automation (43.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, PH or ROK?
Parker-Hannifin: revenue grew +9.8% over the last year, against +7.9%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.