PFGC vs USFD: Performance Food Group and US Foods Holding compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- US Foods Holding is the larger company, worth $20.5B, about 1.4 times Performance Food Group.
- Performance Food Group grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.4% vs +4.5%).
- US Foods Holding keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (3.1% vs 1.3%).
- On earnings, US Foods Holding is the cheaper stock (31.3x vs 43.6x).
- US Foods Holding's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against 0% for Performance Food Group (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | PFGC | USFD |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $14.4B | $20.5B |
| Share price | $93.48 | $97.43 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $67.8B | $39.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.0B | $959M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.4% | +4.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.4% | +7.5% |
| Operating margin | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Net margin | 0.53% | 1.8% |
| Return on equity | 7.3% | 17.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 43.6x | 31.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 20.4x | 21.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.0x | 14.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 0.29% | 5.9% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 2.85x | 2.35x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 8 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Performance Food Group
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $50.9B | $61M | 0.64% |
| 2023 | $57.3B | $562M | 1.3% |
| 2024 | $58.3B | $767M | 1.4% |
| 2025 | $63.3B | $704M | 1.3% |
| 2026 | $67.8B | $1.0B | 1.3% |
US Foods Holding
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $29.5B | $145M | 1.4% |
| 2022 | $34.1B | $500M | 1.7% |
| 2023 | $35.6B | $831M | 2.9% |
| 2024 | $37.9B | $833M | 2.9% |
| 2025 | $39.4B | $959M | 3.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Performance Food Group · by segments, 2026
Foodservice$36.5B54%
Convenience$26.0B38%
Specialty$5.1B7%
Corporate & All Other$275M0%
US Foods Holding · by products, 2025
Meats and seafood$14.0B35%
Dry grocery products$6.7B17%
Refrigerated and frozen grocery products$6.6B17%
Dairy$4.2B11%
Equipment, disposables and supplies$3.6B9%
Beverage products$2.3B6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open PFGC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Performance Food Group or US Foods Holding?
US Foods Holding (USFD), at $20.5B against $14.4B.
Is PFGC or USFD cheaper?
By trailing P/E, US Foods Holding (31.3x) is cheaper than Performance Food Group (43.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, PFGC or USFD?
Performance Food Group: revenue grew +6.4% over the last year, against +4.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.