OPLN vs RUSHA: OPENLANE and Rush Enterprises A compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- OPENLANE is the larger company, worth $3.8B, close to Rush Enterprises A's $3.4B.
- OPENLANE grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.1% vs -1.8%).
- OPENLANE keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (11.5% vs 5.4%).
- OPENLANE's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -2% a year, against -8% for Rush Enterprises A (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | OPLN | RUSHA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $3.8B | $3.4B |
| Share price | $36.71 | $44.52 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.9B | $7.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $336M | $462M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +15.1% | -1.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.5% | — |
| Operating margin | 11.5% | 5.4% |
| Net margin | 9.7% | 3.9% |
| Return on equity | 12.8% | 11.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | — | 13.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 11.4x | 5.91x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.6x | 7.18x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -2.4% | -8.4% |
| Dividend yield | — | 1.7% |
| Debt / equity | 2.19x | 0.99x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
OPENLANE
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.5B | $170M | 8.8% |
| 2022 | $1.5B | -$57M | 6.2% |
| 2023 | $1.7B | $185M | -8.0% |
| 2024 | $1.8B | $240M | 10.2% |
| 2025 | $1.9B | $336M | 10.2% |
Rush Enterprises A
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $6.8B | $51M | 7.5% |
| 2023 | $7.6B | -$73M | 6.8% |
| 2024 | $7.4B | $187M | 6.3% |
| 2025 | $7.1B | $462M | 5.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
OPENLANE · by segments, 2025
Marketplace$1.5B78%
Finance$434M22%
Rush Enterprises A · by segments, 2025
Truck Segment$7.4B100%
Other Operating Segment$15M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open OPLN in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, OPENLANE or Rush Enterprises A?
OPENLANE (OPLN), at $3.8B against $3.4B.
Which grows faster, OPLN or RUSHA?
OPENLANE: revenue grew +15.1% over the last year, against -1.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.