ONC vs REGN: BeiGene and Regeneron Pharmaceuticals compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals is the larger company, worth $68.5B, about 2.0 times BeiGene.
- BeiGene grew revenue faster over the last year (+29.6% vs +16.7%).
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (24.7% vs 15.1%).
- On earnings, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals is the cheaper stock (16.0x vs 74.1x).
- BeiGene's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 13% a year, against 3% for Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ONC | REGN |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $34.1B | $68.5B |
| Share price | $354.47 | $746.54 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $5.3B | $14.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $942M | $4.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +29.6% | +16.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +46.0% | -2.8% |
| Operating margin | 15.1% | 24.7% |
| Net margin | 10.7% | 27.9% |
| Return on equity | 12.7% | 13.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 74.1x | 16.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 36.2x | 16.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 31.5x | 12.4x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 12.7% | 2.7% |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.55% |
| Debt / equity | 0.77x | 0.32x |
| Fundamental grade | B | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 1 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
BeiGene
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.2B | -$1.6B | -122.3% |
| 2022 | $1.4B | -$1.8B | -126.4% |
| 2023 | $2.5B | -$1.7B | -49.1% |
| 2024 | $3.8B | -$633M | -14.9% |
| 2025 | $5.3B | $942M | 8.4% |
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $16.1B | $6.5B | 55.7% |
| 2022 | $12.2B | $4.4B | 38.9% |
| 2023 | $13.1B | $3.9B | 30.9% |
| 2024 | $14.2B | $3.7B | 28.1% |
| 2025 | $14.3B | $4.1B | 24.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
BeiGene · by products, 2025
Product revenue, net$5.3B99%
Other revenue$61M1%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals · by products, 2025
Collaboration revenue$7.3B51%
Net product sales$6.3B44%
Other revenue$703M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ONC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, BeiGene or Regeneron Pharmaceuticals?
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN), at $68.5B against $34.1B.
Is ONC or REGN cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (16.0x) is cheaper than BeiGene (74.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ONC or REGN?
BeiGene: revenue grew +29.6% over the last year, against +16.7%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.