OLLI vs WMT: Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg and Walmart compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Walmart is the larger company, worth $819.2B, about 147.4 times Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg.
- Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg grew revenue faster over the last year (+9.1% vs +5.9%).
- Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (12.3% vs 4.4%).
- On earnings, Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg is the cheaper stock (23.6x vs 36.2x).
- Walmart's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against 10% for Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | OLLI | WMT |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $5.6B | $819.2B |
| Share price | $85.33 | $111.35 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.6B | $706.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $195M | $14.9B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +9.1% | +5.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.9% | +5.6% |
| Operating margin | 12.3% | 4.4% |
| Net margin | 9.8% | 3.0% |
| Return on equity | 14.4% | 22.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 23.6x | 36.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 28.5x | 54.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.6x | 20.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 9.6% | 18.3% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.60x | 1.93x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 8 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 9 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.8B | $10M | 11.7% |
| 2023 | $1.8B | $63M | 7.2% |
| 2024 | $2.1B | $130M | 10.8% |
| 2025 | $2.3B | $107M | 11.0% |
| 2026 | $2.6B | $195M | 11.2% |
Walmart
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $567.8B | $11.1B | 4.6% |
| 2023 | $605.9B | $12.0B | 3.4% |
| 2024 | $642.6B | $15.1B | 4.2% |
| 2025 | $674.5B | $12.7B | 4.4% |
| 2026 | $706.4B | $14.9B | 4.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg
No segment breakdown reported.
Walmart · by segments, 2026
Walmart U.S.$485.6B68%
Walmart International$132.0B19%
Sam's Club U.S.$95.5B13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open OLLI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg or Walmart?
Walmart (WMT), at $819.2B against $5.6B.
Is OLLI or WMT cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg (23.6x) is cheaper than Walmart (36.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, OLLI or WMT?
Ollie's Bargain Outlet Hldg: revenue grew +9.1% over the last year, against +5.9%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.