The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Synopsys is the larger company, worth $96.7B, about 2.0 times NetApp.
  • Synopsys grew revenue faster over the last year (+42.4% vs +29.9%).
  • NetApp keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (25.0% vs 8.5%).
  • On earnings, NetApp is the cheaper stock (40.5x vs 76.5x).
  • Synopsys's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 22% a year, against 8% for NetApp (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureNTAPSNPS
Market cap$47.8B$96.7B
Share price$237.15$509.99
Revenue (last fiscal year)$6.9B$7.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.9B$1.3B
Revenue growth, last year+29.9%+42.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.3%+13.8%
Operating margin25.0%8.5%
Net margin19.2%11.4%
Return on equity94.8%3.5%
P/E (trailing)40.5x76.5x
Price / free cash flow35.7x71.7x
EV / EBITDA12.9x28.0x
FCF growth the price implies8.2%21.8%
Dividend yield0.86%—
Debt / equity6.33x0.53x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it59
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

NetApp

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$6.3B$985M18.3%
2023$6.4B$868M16.0%
2024$6.3B$1.5B19.4%
2025$6.6B$1.3B20.3%
2026$6.9B$1.9B24.2%

Synopsys

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.2B$1.4B17.5%
2022$4.6B$1.6B24.9%
2023$5.3B$1.5B23.9%
2024$6.1B$1.3B22.1%
2025$7.1B$1.3B13.0%

Where the revenue comes from

NetApp · by segments, 2026

Hybrid Cloud Segment$6.2B90%
Public Cloud Segment$688M10%

Synopsys · by segments, 2025

Design Automation$5.3B75%
Design IP$1.8B25%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NTAP in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, NetApp or Synopsys?

Synopsys (SNPS), at $96.7B against $47.8B.

Is NTAP or SNPS cheaper?

By trailing P/E, NetApp (40.5x) is cheaper than Synopsys (76.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, NTAP or SNPS?

Synopsys: revenue grew +42.4% over the last year, against +29.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.