NPO vs PNR: Enpro Industries and Pentair compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Pentair is the larger company, worth $8.3B, about 1.3 times Enpro Industries.
- Enpro Industries grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.6% vs +2.6%).
- Pentair keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.6% vs 14.3%).
- On earnings, Pentair is the cheaper stock (12.9x vs 144.1x).
- Enpro Industries's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against -3% for Pentair (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | NPO | PNR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $6.3B | $8.3B |
| Share price | $311.45 | $52.47 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.1B | $4.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $153M | $746M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +17.6% | +2.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +8.0% | +2.6% |
| Operating margin | 14.3% | 20.6% |
| Net margin | 3.6% | 16.0% |
| Return on equity | 2.8% | 17.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 144.1x | 12.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 39.4x | 11.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 34.8x | 12.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 14.4% | -2.8% |
| Dividend yield | 0.42% | 2.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.68x | 0.86x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Enpro Industries
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $840M | $109M | 7.8% |
| 2022 | $1.1B | $76M | 6.6% |
| 2023 | $1.1B | $174M | 7.3% |
| 2024 | $1.0B | $130M | 13.6% |
| 2025 | $1.1B | $153M | 14.1% |
Pentair
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.8B | $553M | 16.9% |
| 2022 | $4.1B | $278M | 14.4% |
| 2023 | $4.1B | $543M | 18.0% |
| 2024 | $4.1B | $692M | 19.7% |
| 2025 | $4.2B | $746M | 20.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Enpro Industries · by segments, 2025
Sealing Technologies$732M64%
Advanced Surface Technologies$411M36%
Pentair · by segments, 2025
Pool$1.6B37%
Flow$1.6B37%
Water Solutions$1.1B25%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NPO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Enpro Industries or Pentair?
Pentair (PNR), at $8.3B against $6.3B.
Is NPO or PNR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Pentair (12.9x) is cheaper than Enpro Industries (144.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, NPO or PNR?
Enpro Industries: revenue grew +17.6% over the last year, against +2.6%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.