The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Micron Technology is the larger company, worth $1.06T, about 1.4 times Visa.
  • Micron Technology grew revenue faster over the last year (+379.3% vs +17.1%).
  • Micron Technology keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (74.6% vs 61.1%).
  • On earnings, Visa is the cheaper stock (34.8x vs 44.3x).
  • Visa's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 12% a year, against 4% for Micron Technology (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMUV
Market cap$1.06T$757.8B
Share price$1,029.00$385.45
Revenue (last fiscal year)$133.2B$40.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$59.0B$21.6B
Revenue growth, last year+379.3%+17.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+44.3%+13.5%
Operating margin74.6%61.1%
Net margin63.8%51.7%
Return on equity61.4%62.4%
P/E (trailing)44.3x34.8x
Price / free cash flow633.7x35.1x
EV / EBITDA9.29x27.1x
FCF growth the price implies3.6%12.4%
Dividend yield0.05%0.66%
Debt / equity0.42x1.67x
Fundamental gradeAB
Superinvestors holding it1528
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Micron Technology

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$30.8B$3.1B31.5%
2023$15.5B-$6.1B-37.0%
2024$25.1B$121M5.2%
2025$37.4B$1.7B26.1%
2026$133.2B$59.0B74.6%

Visa

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$24.1B$14.5B65.6%
2022$29.3B$17.9B64.2%
2023$32.7B$19.7B64.3%
2024$35.9B$18.7B65.7%
2025$40.0B$21.6B60.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Micron Technology · by segments, 2025

CMBU$13.5B36%
MCBU$11.9B32%
CDBU$7.2B19%
AEBU$4.8B13%
All other$13M0%

Visa · by products, 2025

Data processing revenue$20.0B36%
Service revenue$17.5B31%
International transaction revenue$14.2B25%
Other revenue$4.1B7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MU in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Micron Technology or Visa?

Micron Technology (MU), at $1.06T against $757.8B.

Is MU or V cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Visa (34.8x) is cheaper than Micron Technology (44.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MU or V?

Micron Technology: revenue grew +379.3% over the last year, against +17.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.