MFG vs NU: Mizuho Financial and Nu Holdings compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Mizuho Financial is the larger company, worth $134.9B, about 1.7 times Nu Holdings.
- Nu Holdings grew revenue faster over the last year (+43.4% vs +14.0%).
- On earnings, Mizuho Financial is the cheaper stock (17.6x vs 40.3x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MFG | NU |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $134.9B | $77.3B |
| Share price | $10.61 | $16.12 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.38T | $11.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | -$2.09T | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +14.0% | +43.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +8.9% | +98.8% |
| Operating margin | — | — |
| Net margin | 84.2% | 17.1% |
| Return on equity | 10.7% | 25.8% |
| P/E (trailing) | 17.6x | 40.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 0.27x | 22.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | — |
| Dividend yield | 1.8% | — |
| Debt / equity | 26.1x | 5.53x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 1 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Mizuho Financial
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $980.0B | $5.36T | — |
| 2023 | $984.3B | $821.3B | — |
| 2024 | $1.12T | -$3.72T | — |
| 2025 | $1.21T | -$279.0B | — |
| 2026 | $1.38T | -$2.09T | — |
Nu Holdings
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $737M | — | — |
| 2021 | $1.7B | — | — |
| 2022 | $4.8B | — | — |
| 2023 | $8.0B | — | — |
| 2024 | $11.5B | — | — |
Where the revenue comes from
Mizuho Financial · by products, 2026
Securities-related business$306.8B22%
Lending-related business$299.4B22%
Fees for other customer services$252.1B18%
Trust-related business$169.2B12%
Asset management business$136.5B10%
Remittance Business$105.1B8%
Nu Holdings
No segment breakdown reported.
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MFG in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Mizuho Financial or Nu Holdings?
Mizuho Financial (MFG), at $134.9B against $77.3B.
Is MFG or NU cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Mizuho Financial (17.6x) is cheaper than Nu Holdings (40.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MFG or NU?
Nu Holdings: revenue grew +43.4% over the last year, against +14.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.