The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • MetLife is the larger company, worth $65.7B, about 4.4 times Unum Group.
  • MetLife grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.5% vs +0.3%).
  • MetLife keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (8.3% vs 6.8%).
  • On earnings, MetLife is the cheaper stock (19.7x vs 20.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMETUNM
Market cap$65.7B$15.0B
Share price$98.33$91.67
Revenue (last fiscal year)$77.1B$13.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)—$555M
Revenue growth, last year+10.5%+0.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.9%+2.2%
Operating margin8.3%6.8%
Net margin4.6%5.3%
Return on equity13.2%6.5%
P/E (trailing)19.7x20.3x
Price / free cash flow3.63x27.0x
EV / EBITDA13.6x14.6x
FCF growth the price implies—8.9%
Dividend yield2.2%1.5%
Debt / equity26.7x4.87x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it73
Insider purchases, last 12 months102

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

MetLife

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$68.7B—12.4%
2022$68.8B—8.7%
2023$66.9B—8.6%
2024$71.0B—8.4%
2025$77.1B—8.0%

Unum Group

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$12.0B$1.3B10.5%
2022$12.0B$1.3B14.6%
2023$12.4B$1.1B13.2%
2024$12.9B$1.4B17.5%
2025$13.1B$555M7.1%

Where the revenue comes from

MetLife · by segments, 2023

Group Benefits$25.2B35%
Retirement and Income Solutions$16.6B23%
Asia$10.9B15%
MetLife Holdings$8.2B11%
Latin America$7.4B10%
EMEA$2.5B4%

Unum Group

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MET in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, MetLife or Unum Group?

MetLife (MET), at $65.7B against $15.0B.

Is MET or UNM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, MetLife (19.7x) is cheaper than Unum Group (20.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MET or UNM?

MetLife: revenue grew +10.5% over the last year, against +0.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.