The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Medpace is the larger company, worth $17.3B, close to Revvity's $17.3B.
  • Medpace grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.2% vs +1.3%).
  • Medpace keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (21.0% vs 12.3%).
  • On earnings, Medpace is the cheaper stock (38.2x vs 74.5x).
  • Revvity's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 12% a year, against 8% for Medpace (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMEDPRVTY
Market cap$17.3B$17.3B
Share price$612.05$154.18
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.5B$2.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$682M$509M
Revenue growth, last year+17.2%+1.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+22.0%-13.4%
Operating margin21.0%12.3%
Net margin17.7%8.2%
Return on equity113.3%3.3%
P/E (trailing)38.2x74.5x
Price / free cash flow25.4x34.0x
EV / EBITDA26.8x25.6x
FCF growth the price implies8.1%11.9%
Dividend yield—0.18%
Debt / equity3.74x0.67x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it54
Insider purchases, last 12 months40

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Medpace

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.1B$235M17.4%
2022$1.5B$351M19.1%
2023$1.9B$397M17.9%
2024$2.1B$572M21.2%
2025$2.5B$682M21.1%

Revvity

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.1B$1.3B26.3%
2022$3.3B$594M22.4%
2023$2.8B$10M10.9%
2024$2.8B$542M12.6%
2025$2.9B$509M12.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Medpace · by products, 2025

Oncology$748M30%
Other$745M29%
Metabolic$409M16%
AVAI$255M10%
Central Nervous System$239M9%
Cardiology$135M5%

Revvity · by segments, 2025

Life Sciences$1.4B50%
Diagnostics$1.4B50%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MEDP in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Medpace or Revvity?

Medpace (MEDP), at $17.3B against $17.3B.

Is MEDP or RVTY cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Medpace (38.2x) is cheaper than Revvity (74.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MEDP or RVTY?

Medpace: revenue grew +17.2% over the last year, against +1.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.