MDLZ vs TR: Mondelez International and Tootsie Roll Industries compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Mondelez International is the larger company, worth $77.3B, about 27.4 times Tootsie Roll Industries.
- Mondelez International grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.2% vs -0.6%).
- Tootsie Roll Industries keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (11.9% vs 9.3%).
- On earnings, Tootsie Roll Industries is the cheaper stock (28.2x vs 29.8x).
- Tootsie Roll Industries's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 10% a year, against 7% for Mondelez International (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MDLZ | TR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $77.3B | $2.8B |
| Share price | $60.41 | $37.48 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $38.5B | $733M |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $3.2B | $96M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +8.2% | -0.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.6% | +6.4% |
| Operating margin | 9.3% | 11.9% |
| Net margin | 6.6% | 13.0% |
| Return on equity | 10.1% | 10.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 29.8x | 28.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 23.9x | 29.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.7x | 17.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 7.3% | 10.0% |
| Dividend yield | 3.3% | 0.93% |
| Debt / equity | 1.76x | 0.33x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 9 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Mondelez International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $28.7B | $3.2B | 16.2% |
| 2022 | $31.5B | $3.0B | 11.2% |
| 2023 | $36.0B | $3.6B | 15.3% |
| 2024 | $36.4B | $3.5B | 17.4% |
| 2025 | $38.5B | $3.2B | 9.2% |
Tootsie Roll Industries
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $571M | $54M | 11.8% |
| 2022 | $687M | $49M | 16.1% |
| 2023 | $769M | $68M | 13.2% |
| 2024 | $723M | $121M | 13.9% |
| 2025 | $733M | $96M | 13.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Mondelez International · by segments, 2025
Europe$15.0B39%
North America$10.7B28%
AMEA$7.9B21%
Latin America$4.9B13%
Tootsie Roll Industries · by products, 2025
Product$725M99%
Rental and Royalty$8M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MDLZ in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Mondelez International or Tootsie Roll Industries?
Mondelez International (MDLZ), at $77.3B against $2.8B.
Is MDLZ or TR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Tootsie Roll Industries (28.2x) is cheaper than Mondelez International (29.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MDLZ or TR?
Mondelez International: revenue grew +8.2% over the last year, against -0.6%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.