LAUR vs TAL: Laureate Education and TAL Education Group compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- TAL Education Group is the larger company, worth $7.2B, about 1.3 times Laureate Education.
- TAL Education Group grew revenue faster over the last year (+33.7% vs +17.5%).
- Laureate Education keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (24.4% vs 9.2%).
- On earnings, TAL Education Group is the cheaper stock (4.7x vs 21.3x).
- Laureate Education's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against 0% for TAL Education Group (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | LAUR | TAL |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $5.6B | $7.2B |
| Share price | $39.47 | $12.86 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.7B | $3.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $263M | $508M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +17.5% | +33.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +11.9% | -9.0% |
| Operating margin | 24.4% | 9.2% |
| Net margin | 17.6% | 17.6% |
| Return on equity | 28.2% | 14.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 21.3x | 4.68x |
| Price / free cash flow | 21.1x | 25.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.3x | 6.13x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.7% | 0.38% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.12x | 0.57x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 1 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Laureate Education
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.1B | -$207M | -0.43% |
| 2022 | $1.2B | $125M | 21.7% |
| 2023 | $1.5B | $194M | 22.8% |
| 2024 | $1.6B | $161M | 23.9% |
| 2025 | $1.7B | $263M | 25.3% |
TAL Education Group
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $4.4B | -$1.2B | -14.0% |
| 2023 | $1.0B | -$103M | -8.9% |
| 2024 | $1.5B | $193M | -4.6% |
| 2025 | $2.3B | $286M | -0.14% |
| 2026 | $3.0B | $508M | 9.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Laureate Education · by segments, 2025
Mexico$877M52%
Peru$824M48%
TAL Education Group · by products, 2026
Learning services and others$1.9B65%
Learning content solutions$1.1B35%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open LAUR in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Laureate Education or TAL Education Group?
TAL Education Group (TAL), at $7.2B against $5.6B.
Is LAUR or TAL cheaper?
By trailing P/E, TAL Education Group (4.68x) is cheaper than Laureate Education (21.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, LAUR or TAL?
TAL Education Group: revenue grew +33.7% over the last year, against +17.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.