KEX vs SBLK: Kirby and Star Bulk Carriers compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Kirby is the larger company, worth $7.2B, about 2.1 times Star Bulk Carriers.
- Kirby grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.8% vs -17.6%).
- Kirby keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.0% vs 13.1%).
- On earnings, Kirby is the cheaper stock (20.8x vs 40.7x).
- Kirby's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 3% a year, against 2% for Star Bulk Carriers (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | KEX | SBLK |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $7.2B | $3.4B |
| Share price | $136.25 | $29.70 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.4B | $1.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $406M | $212M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +7.8% | -17.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.6% | -7.6% |
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 13.1% |
| Net margin | 10.2% | 8.1% |
| Return on equity | 10.3% | 3.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 20.8x | 40.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 17.8x | 16.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.8x | 12.3x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 3.5% | 2.0% |
| Dividend yield | — | 2.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.81x | 0.55x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 9 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Kirby
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.2B | $224M | -11.5% |
| 2022 | $2.8B | $122M | 6.9% |
| 2023 | $3.1B | $138M | 10.8% |
| 2024 | $3.3B | $414M | 12.2% |
| 2025 | $3.4B | $406M | 14.8% |
Star Bulk Carriers
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.4B | $637M | 51.8% |
| 2022 | $1.4B | $744M | 42.3% |
| 2023 | $949M | $318M | 25.1% |
| 2024 | $1.3B | $416M | 30.3% |
| 2025 | $1.0B | $212M | 13.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Kirby · by segments, 2025
Marine Transportation$1.9B58%
Distribution and Services$1.4B42%
Star Bulk Carriers
No segment breakdown reported.
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KEX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Kirby or Star Bulk Carriers?
Kirby (KEX), at $7.2B against $3.4B.
Is KEX or SBLK cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Kirby (20.8x) is cheaper than Star Bulk Carriers (40.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, KEX or SBLK?
Kirby: revenue grew +7.8% over the last year, against -17.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.