JNJ vs V: Johnson & Johnson and Visa compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Visa is the larger company, worth $757.8B, close to Johnson & Johnson's $632.9B.
- Visa grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.1% vs +6.6%).
- On earnings, Johnson & Johnson is the cheaper stock (30.5x vs 34.8x).
- Visa's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 12% a year, against 11% for Johnson & Johnson (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | JNJ | V |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $632.9B | $757.8B |
| Share price | $261.44 | $385.45 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $94.2B | $40.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $19.7B | $21.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.6% | +17.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.6% | +13.5% |
| Operating margin | — | 61.1% |
| Net margin | 21.5% | 51.7% |
| Return on equity | 24.8% | 62.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 30.5x | 34.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 32.1x | 35.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.4x | 27.1x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 11.2% | 12.4% |
| Dividend yield | 2.0% | 0.66% |
| Debt / equity | 1.37x | 1.67x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 17 | 28 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Johnson & Johnson
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $78.7B | $19.8B | — |
| 2022 | $80.0B | $17.2B | — |
| 2023 | $85.2B | $18.2B | — |
| 2024 | $88.8B | $19.8B | — |
| 2025 | $94.2B | $19.7B | — |
Visa
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $24.1B | $14.5B | 65.6% |
| 2022 | $29.3B | $17.9B | 64.2% |
| 2023 | $32.7B | $19.7B | 64.3% |
| 2024 | $35.9B | $18.7B | 65.7% |
| 2025 | $40.0B | $21.6B | 60.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Johnson & Johnson · by segments, 2025
Innovative Medicine$60.4B64%
MedTech$33.8B36%
Visa · by products, 2025
Data processing revenue$20.0B36%
Service revenue$17.5B31%
International transaction revenue$14.2B25%
Other revenue$4.1B7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open JNJ in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Johnson & Johnson or Visa?
Visa (V), at $757.8B against $632.9B.
Is JNJ or V cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Johnson & Johnson (30.5x) is cheaper than Visa (34.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, JNJ or V?
Visa: revenue grew +17.1% over the last year, against +6.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.