JNJ vs NVDA: Johnson & Johnson and NVIDIA compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- NVIDIA is the larger company, worth $5.40T, about 8.5 times Johnson & Johnson.
- NVIDIA grew revenue faster over the last year (+105.8% vs +6.6%).
- On earnings, Johnson & Johnson is the cheaper stock (30.5x vs 34.2x).
- NVIDIA's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 18% a year, against 11% for Johnson & Johnson (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | JNJ | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $632.9B | $5.40T |
| Share price | $261.44 | $229.28 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $94.2B | $215.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $19.7B | $96.7B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.6% | +105.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.6% | +68.3% |
| Operating margin | — | 65.2% |
| Net margin | 21.5% | 63.7% |
| Return on equity | 24.8% | 84.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 30.5x | 34.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 32.1x | 55.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.4x | 22.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 11.2% | 18.5% |
| Dividend yield | 2.0% | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.37x | 0.40x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 17 | 20 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Johnson & Johnson
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $78.7B | $19.8B | — |
| 2022 | $80.0B | $17.2B | — |
| 2023 | $85.2B | $18.2B | — |
| 2024 | $88.8B | $19.8B | — |
| 2025 | $94.2B | $19.7B | — |
NVIDIA
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $26.9B | $8.1B | 37.3% |
| 2023 | $27.0B | $3.8B | 15.7% |
| 2024 | $60.9B | $27.0B | 54.1% |
| 2025 | $130.5B | $60.9B | 62.4% |
| 2026 | $215.9B | $96.7B | 60.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Johnson & Johnson · by segments, 2025
Innovative Medicine$60.4B64%
MedTech$33.8B36%
NVIDIA · by segments, 2026
Compute & Networking$193.5B90%
Graphics$22.5B10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open JNJ in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Johnson & Johnson or NVIDIA?
NVIDIA (NVDA), at $5.40T against $632.9B.
Is JNJ or NVDA cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Johnson & Johnson (30.5x) is cheaper than NVIDIA (34.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, JNJ or NVDA?
NVIDIA: revenue grew +105.8% over the last year, against +6.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.