JNJ vs MU: Johnson & Johnson and Micron Technology compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Micron Technology is the larger company, worth $1.06T, about 1.7 times Johnson & Johnson.
- Micron Technology grew revenue faster over the last year (+379.3% vs +6.6%).
- On earnings, Johnson & Johnson is the cheaper stock (30.5x vs 44.3x).
- Johnson & Johnson's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against 4% for Micron Technology (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | JNJ | MU |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $632.9B | $1.06T |
| Share price | $261.44 | $1,029.00 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $94.2B | $133.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $19.7B | $59.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.6% | +379.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.6% | +44.3% |
| Operating margin | — | 74.6% |
| Net margin | 21.5% | 63.8% |
| Return on equity | 24.8% | 61.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 30.5x | 44.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 32.1x | 633.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.4x | 9.29x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 11.2% | 3.6% |
| Dividend yield | 2.0% | 0.05% |
| Debt / equity | 1.37x | 0.42x |
| Fundamental grade | C | A |
| Superinvestors holding it | 17 | 15 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Johnson & Johnson
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $78.7B | $19.8B | — |
| 2022 | $80.0B | $17.2B | — |
| 2023 | $85.2B | $18.2B | — |
| 2024 | $88.8B | $19.8B | — |
| 2025 | $94.2B | $19.7B | — |
Micron Technology
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $30.8B | $3.1B | 31.5% |
| 2023 | $15.5B | -$6.1B | -37.0% |
| 2024 | $25.1B | $121M | 5.2% |
| 2025 | $37.4B | $1.7B | 26.1% |
| 2026 | $133.2B | $59.0B | 74.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Johnson & Johnson · by segments, 2025
Innovative Medicine$60.4B64%
MedTech$33.8B36%
Micron Technology · by segments, 2025
CMBU$13.5B36%
MCBU$11.9B32%
CDBU$7.2B19%
AEBU$4.8B13%
All other$13M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open JNJ in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Johnson & Johnson or Micron Technology?
Micron Technology (MU), at $1.06T against $632.9B.
Is JNJ or MU cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Johnson & Johnson (30.5x) is cheaper than Micron Technology (44.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, JNJ or MU?
Micron Technology: revenue grew +379.3% over the last year, against +6.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.