JNJ vs META: Johnson & Johnson and Meta Platforms compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Meta Platforms is the larger company, worth $1.78T, about 2.8 times Johnson & Johnson.
- Meta Platforms grew revenue faster over the last year (+28.0% vs +6.6%).
- On earnings, Meta Platforms is the cheaper stock (25.6x vs 30.5x).
- Meta Platforms's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against 11% for Johnson & Johnson (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | JNJ | META |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $632.9B | $1.78T |
| Share price | $261.44 | $718.67 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $94.2B | $201.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $19.7B | $46.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.6% | +28.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.6% | +14.3% |
| Operating margin | — | 38.1% |
| Net margin | 21.5% | 29.8% |
| Return on equity | 24.8% | 26.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 30.5x | 25.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 32.1x | 38.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.4x | 16.1x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 11.2% | 13.6% |
| Dividend yield | 2.0% | 0.29% |
| Debt / equity | 1.37x | 0.72x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 17 | 31 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Johnson & Johnson
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $78.7B | $19.8B | — |
| 2022 | $80.0B | $17.2B | — |
| 2023 | $85.2B | $18.2B | — |
| 2024 | $88.8B | $19.8B | — |
| 2025 | $94.2B | $19.7B | — |
Meta Platforms
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $117.9B | $39.0B | 39.6% |
| 2022 | $116.6B | $19.3B | 24.8% |
| 2023 | $134.9B | $44.1B | 34.7% |
| 2024 | $164.5B | $54.1B | 42.2% |
| 2025 | $201.0B | $46.1B | 41.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Johnson & Johnson · by segments, 2025
Innovative Medicine$60.4B64%
MedTech$33.8B36%
Meta Platforms · by segments, 2025
Family of Apps$198.8B99%
Reality Labs$2.2B1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open JNJ in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Johnson & Johnson or Meta Platforms?
Meta Platforms (META), at $1.78T against $632.9B.
Is JNJ or META cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Meta Platforms (25.6x) is cheaper than Johnson & Johnson (30.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, JNJ or META?
Meta Platforms: revenue grew +28.0% over the last year, against +6.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.