The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • ITT is the larger company, worth $17.0B, close to IDEX's $16.8B.
  • ITT grew revenue faster over the last year (+51.5% vs +6.4%).
  • IDEX keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.7% vs 14.3%).
  • On earnings, ITT is the cheaper stock (33.4x vs 33.6x).
  • ITT's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against 9% for IDEX (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureIEXITT
Market cap$16.8B$17.0B
Share price$234.29$201.37
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.5B$3.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$617M$548M
Revenue growth, last year+6.4%+51.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+5.7%+9.2%
Operating margin20.7%14.3%
Net margin14.5%8.9%
Return on equity13.0%8.8%
P/E (trailing)33.6x33.4x
Price / free cash flow27.2x31.0x
EV / EBITDA20.5x20.7x
FCF growth the price implies9.0%10.7%
Dividend yield0.92%0.75%
Debt / equity0.73x1.30x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it84
Insider purchases, last 12 months67

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

IDEX

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.8B$493M23.0%
2022$3.2B$489M23.6%
2023$3.3B$627M22.4%
2024$3.3B$603M20.7%
2025$3.5B$617M20.2%

ITT

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.8B-$97M18.2%
2022$3.0B$174M15.7%
2023$3.3B$430M16.2%
2024$3.6B$439M18.7%
2025$3.9B$548M17.4%

Where the revenue comes from

IDEX · by segments, 2025

HST$1.5B43%
FMT$1.2B35%
FSDP$744M22%

ITT · by segments, 2025

Industrial Process$1.5B38%
Motion Technologies$1.4B36%
Connect & Control Technologies$1.0B26%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open IEX in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, IDEX or ITT?

ITT (ITT), at $17.0B against $16.8B.

Is IEX or ITT cheaper?

By trailing P/E, ITT (33.4x) is cheaper than IDEX (33.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, IEX or ITT?

ITT: revenue grew +51.5% over the last year, against +6.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.