IDXX vs TMO: IDEXX Laboratories and Thermo Fisher Scientific compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Thermo Fisher Scientific is the larger company, worth $245.5B, about 5.8 times IDEXX Laboratories.
- Thermo Fisher Scientific grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.5% vs +9.7%).
- IDEXX Laboratories keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (32.0% vs 17.6%).
- On earnings, Thermo Fisher Scientific is the cheaper stock (36.3x vs 39.3x).
- IDEXX Laboratories's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against 14% for Thermo Fisher Scientific (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | IDXX | TMO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $42.2B | $245.5B |
| Share price | $518.00 | $658.02 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.3B | $44.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.1B | $6.3B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +9.7% | +10.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.6% | +3.2% |
| Operating margin | 32.0% | 17.6% |
| Net margin | 25.0% | 15.0% |
| Return on equity | 70.7% | 13.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 39.3x | 36.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 40.1x | 39.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 25.8x | 23.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 14.1% | 13.7% |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.27% |
| Debt / equity | 1.13x | 1.15x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 16 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
IDEXX Laboratories
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.2B | $636M | 29.0% |
| 2022 | $3.4B | $394M | 26.7% |
| 2023 | $3.7B | $773M | 30.0% |
| 2024 | $3.9B | $808M | 29.0% |
| 2025 | $4.3B | $1.1B | 31.6% |
Thermo Fisher Scientific
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $39.2B | $6.8B | 25.6% |
| 2022 | $44.9B | $6.9B | 18.7% |
| 2023 | $42.9B | $6.9B | 16.0% |
| 2024 | $42.9B | $7.3B | 17.1% |
| 2025 | $44.6B | $6.3B | 17.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
IDEXX Laboratories · by segments, 2025
CAG$4.0B92%
Water segment revenue$201M5%
LPD$132M3%
Thermo Fisher Scientific · by segments, 2025
Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services$23.8B53%
Life Sciences Solutions$8.8B20%
Analytical Instruments$7.4B17%
Specialty Diagnostics$4.6B10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open IDXX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, IDEXX Laboratories or Thermo Fisher Scientific?
Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO), at $245.5B against $42.2B.
Is IDXX or TMO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Thermo Fisher Scientific (36.3x) is cheaper than IDEXX Laboratories (39.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, IDXX or TMO?
Thermo Fisher Scientific: revenue grew +10.5% over the last year, against +9.7%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.