HMC vs RACE: Honda Motor Co Ltd ADR and Ferrari NV compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Ferrari NV is the larger company, worth $68.0B, about 1.5 times Honda Motor Co Ltd ADR.
- Ferrari NV grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.0% vs +6.2%).
- Ferrari NV keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (29.5% vs 5.6%).
- On earnings, Honda Motor Co Ltd ADR is the cheaper stock (13.8x vs 36.9x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | HMC | RACE |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $44.5B | $68.0B |
| Share price | $32.70 | $389.91 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $21.69T | $7.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | -$555.3B | $1.4B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.2% | +7.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +13.3% | +13.7% |
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 29.5% |
| Net margin | 3.9% | 22.4% |
| Return on equity | 8.0% | 40.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 13.8x | 36.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | — | 25.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 2.61x | 18.4x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | — |
| Dividend yield | 4.2% | 1.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.26x | 1.46x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Honda Motor Co Ltd ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $13.17T | $521.2B | 5.0% |
| 2022 | $14.55T | $1.23T | 6.0% |
| 2023 | $16.91T | $1.50T | 4.6% |
| 2024 | $20.43T | $138.6B | 6.8% |
| 2025 | $21.69T | -$555.3B | 5.6% |
Ferrari NV
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.3B | $546M | 25.2% |
| 2022 | $5.1B | $599M | 24.1% |
| 2023 | $6.0B | $848M | 27.1% |
| 2024 | $6.7B | $938M | 28.3% |
| 2025 | $7.1B | $1.4B | 29.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Honda Motor Co Ltd ADR · by segments, 2026
Automobile business$14.17T64%
Motorcycle business$4.02T18%
Financial services business$3.53T16%
Power products and other businesses$420.4B2%
Ferrari NV · by products, 2025
Cars and spare parts$6.0B84%
Sponsorship, commercial and brand$820M11%
Other$321M4%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HMC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Honda Motor Co Ltd ADR or Ferrari NV?
Ferrari NV (RACE), at $68.0B against $44.5B.
Is HMC or RACE cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Honda Motor Co Ltd ADR (13.8x) is cheaper than Ferrari NV (36.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, HMC or RACE?
Ferrari NV: revenue grew +7.0% over the last year, against +6.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.