HBM vs TGB: Hudbay Minerals and Taseko Mines compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Hudbay Minerals is the larger company, worth $9.0B, about 3.4 times Taseko Mines.
- Taseko Mines grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.7% vs +9.4%).
- Hudbay Minerals keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (41.5% vs 3.0%).
- On earnings, Hudbay Minerals is the cheaper stock (18.1x vs 180.7x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | HBM | TGB |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $9.0B | $2.6B |
| Share price | $26.12 | $8.52 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.2B | $673M |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $238M | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +9.4% | +10.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.1% | +11.6% |
| Operating margin | 41.5% | 3.0% |
| Net margin | 25.7% | -4.5% |
| Return on equity | 17.6% | -3.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 18.1x | 180.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 45.3x | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.70x | 17.2x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 13.3% | — |
| Dividend yield | 0.10% | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.93x | 2.18x |
| Fundamental grade | B | F |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Hudbay Minerals
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.5B | $33M | 1.2% |
| 2022 | $1.5B | $179M | 14.7% |
| 2023 | $1.7B | $196M | 17.6% |
| 2024 | $2.0B | $317M | 19.8% |
| 2025 | $2.2B | $238M | 41.5% |
Taseko Mines
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $433M | $147M | 30.1% |
| 2022 | $392M | — | 14.3% |
| 2023 | $525M | — | 23.8% |
| 2024 | $608M | — | 17.1% |
| 2025 | $673M | — | 3.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Hudbay Minerals · by segments, 2025
Peru CGU$1.2B53%
Manitoba$749M34%
British Columbia Segment$301M14%
Taseko Mines
No segment breakdown reported.
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HBM in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Hudbay Minerals or Taseko Mines?
Hudbay Minerals (HBM), at $9.0B against $2.6B.
Is HBM or TGB cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Hudbay Minerals (18.1x) is cheaper than Taseko Mines (180.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, HBM or TGB?
Taseko Mines: revenue grew +10.7% over the last year, against +9.4%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.