HBAN vs SHG: Huntington Bancshares and Shinhan Financial Group Co compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Shinhan Financial Group Co is the larger company, worth $35.0B, close to Huntington Bancshares's $32.1B.
- Huntington Bancshares grew revenue faster over the last year (+34.5% vs +20.8%).
- On earnings, Shinhan Financial Group Co is the cheaper stock (10.9x vs 12.2x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | HBAN | SHG |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $32.1B | $35.0B |
| Share price | $15.32 | $75.52 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.6B | $74.06T |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.2B | $3.85T |
| Revenue growth, last year | +34.5% | +20.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +8.8% | — |
| Operating margin | — | 8.7% |
| Net margin | 131.1% | 6.0% |
| Return on equity | 6.8% | 7.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 12.2x | 10.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 14.1x | 8.13x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.3x | — |
| FCF growth the price implies | 0.76% | — |
| Dividend yield | 3.9% | 2.4% |
| Debt / equity | 7.77x | 12.1x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 7 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Huntington Bancshares
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.1B | $1.8B | — |
| 2022 | $1.3B | $3.8B | — |
| 2023 | $1.4B | $2.5B | — |
| 2024 | $1.5B | $1.7B | — |
| 2025 | $1.6B | $2.2B | — |
Shinhan Financial Group Co
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | — | -$1.68T | — |
| 2021 | — | $3.31T | — |
| 2022 | $58.82T | $6.25T | 10.0% |
| 2023 | $61.33T | -$186.4B | 9.9% |
| 2024 | $74.06T | $3.85T | 8.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
Huntington Bancshares · by segments, 2025
Shinhan Financial Group Co
No segment breakdown reported.
Questions
Which is bigger, Huntington Bancshares or Shinhan Financial Group Co?
Shinhan Financial Group Co (SHG), at $35.0B against $32.1B.
Is HBAN or SHG cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Shinhan Financial Group Co (10.9x) is cheaper than Huntington Bancshares (12.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, HBAN or SHG?
Huntington Bancshares: revenue grew +34.5% over the last year, against +20.8%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.