GEV vs PH: GE Vernova LLC and Parker-Hannifin compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- GE Vernova LLC is the larger company, worth $260.3B, about 2.2 times Parker-Hannifin.
- GE Vernova LLC grew revenue faster over the last year (+21.9% vs +9.8%).
- Parker-Hannifin keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.6% vs 4.3%).
- On earnings, GE Vernova LLC is the cheaper stock (28.3x vs 34.0x).
- GE Vernova LLC's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 22% a year, against 10% for Parker-Hannifin (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GEV | PH |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $260.3B | $116.1B |
| Share price | $1,004.73 | $952.79 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $38.1B | $21.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $3.7B | $3.9B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +21.9% | +9.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +8.7% | +7.9% |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 23.6% |
| Net margin | 23.0% | 17.0% |
| Return on equity | 79.7% | 23.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 28.3x | 34.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 70.2x | 34.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 27.9x | 21.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 21.6% | 10.2% |
| Dividend yield | 0.16% | 0.78% |
| Debt / equity | 5.66x | 1.00x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 12 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
GE Vernova LLC
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $29.7B | -$627M | -9.7% |
| 2023 | $33.2B | $442M | -2.8% |
| 2024 | $34.9B | $1.7B | 1.3% |
| 2025 | $38.1B | $3.7B | 3.6% |
Parker-Hannifin
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $15.9B | $2.2B | 18.8% |
| 2023 | $19.1B | $2.6B | 17.9% |
| 2024 | $19.9B | $3.0B | 20.4% |
| 2025 | $19.9B | $3.3B | 21.9% |
| 2026 | $21.5B | $3.9B | 23.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
GE Vernova LLC · by segments, 2025
Power$19.8B51%
Electrification$9.6B25%
Wind$9.1B24%
Parker-Hannifin · by segments, 2026
Diversified Industrial$14.4B67%
Aerospace Systems$7.1B33%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GEV in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, GE Vernova LLC or Parker-Hannifin?
GE Vernova LLC (GEV), at $260.3B against $116.1B.
Is GEV or PH cheaper?
By trailing P/E, GE Vernova LLC (28.3x) is cheaper than Parker-Hannifin (34.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GEV or PH?
GE Vernova LLC: revenue grew +21.9% over the last year, against +9.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.