EPD vs ET: Enterprise Products Partners LP and Energy Transfer LP compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Enterprise Products Partners LP is the larger company, worth $80.4B, close to Energy Transfer LP's $72.4B.
- Energy Transfer LP grew revenue faster over the last year (+78.4% vs +60.8%).
- Enterprise Products Partners LP keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.4% vs 10.0%).
- On earnings, Enterprise Products Partners LP is the cheaper stock (13.8x vs 17.5x).
- Enterprise Products Partners LP's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 4% for Energy Transfer LP (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | EPD | ET |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $80.4B | $72.4B |
| Share price | $36.08 | $20.74 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $52.6B | $85.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $3.0B | $3.8B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +60.8% | +78.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.6% | +6.1% |
| Operating margin | 13.4% | 10.0% |
| Net margin | 10.8% | 4.9% |
| Return on equity | — | — |
| P/E (trailing) | 13.8x | 17.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 27.1x | 18.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.1x | 8.76x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 9.0% | 4.2% |
| Dividend yield | 5.9% | 6.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | — |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 8 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 1 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Enterprise Products Partners LP
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $40.8B | $6.3B | 15.0% |
| 2022 | $58.2B | $6.1B | 11.9% |
| 2023 | $49.7B | $4.3B | 13.9% |
| 2024 | $56.2B | $3.6B | 13.1% |
| 2025 | $52.6B | $3.0B | 13.8% |
Energy Transfer LP
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $67.4B | $8.3B | 13.0% |
| 2022 | $89.9B | $5.7B | 8.6% |
| 2023 | $78.6B | $6.4B | 10.6% |
| 2024 | $82.7B | $7.3B | 11.1% |
| 2025 | $85.5B | $3.8B | 10.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Enterprise Products Partners LP · by segments, 2025
Crude Oil Pipelines & Services$20.8B39%
NGL Pipelines & Services$17.3B33%
Petrochemical & Refined Products Services$10.4B20%
Natural Gas Pipelines & Services$4.2B8%
Energy Transfer LP · by segments, 2024
Crude Oil Transportation and Services$28.5B40%
Investment in Sunoco LP$22.7B32%
Midstream$11.2B16%
Intrastate Transportation and Storage$3.1B4%
Interstate Transportation and Storage$2.3B3%
All Other$1.7B2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open EPD in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Enterprise Products Partners LP or Energy Transfer LP?
Enterprise Products Partners LP (EPD), at $80.4B against $72.4B.
Is EPD or ET cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Enterprise Products Partners LP (13.8x) is cheaper than Energy Transfer LP (17.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, EPD or ET?
Energy Transfer LP: revenue grew +78.4% over the last year, against +60.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.