CVX vs EQNR: Chevron and Equinor ASA ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Chevron is the larger company, worth $419.8B, about 3.8 times Equinor ASA ADR.
- Chevron grew revenue faster over the last year (+51.4% vs +2.6%).
- Equinor ASA ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.8% vs 11.5%).
- On earnings, Equinor ASA ADR is the cheaper stock (22.2x vs 36.8x).
- Chevron's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 4% for Equinor ASA ADR (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CVX | EQNR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $419.8B | $109.1B |
| Share price | $205.15 | $43.01 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $184.4B | $106.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $16.6B | $6.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +51.4% | +2.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.3% | +4.0% |
| Operating margin | 11.5% | 23.8% |
| Net margin | 9.9% | 4.7% |
| Return on equity | 10.8% | 12.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 36.8x | 22.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 25.3x | 18.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.93x | 3.34x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 8.1% | 3.8% |
| Dividend yield | 3.4% | 3.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.71x | 2.26x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 15 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Chevron
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $155.6B | $21.1B | 9.5% |
| 2022 | $235.7B | $37.6B | 16.6% |
| 2023 | $196.9B | $19.8B | 13.0% |
| 2024 | $193.4B | $15.0B | 9.4% |
| 2025 | $184.4B | $16.6B | 8.2% |
Equinor ASA ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $90.9B | $20.8B | 37.0% |
| 2022 | $150.8B | $26.4B | 52.3% |
| 2023 | $107.2B | $18.7B | 33.4% |
| 2024 | $103.8B | $7.3B | 29.8% |
| 2025 | $106.5B | $6.0B | 23.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Chevron · by segments, 2025
Reportable Segment, Aggregation before Other Operating Segment$184.3B100%
All Other$104M0%
Equinor ASA ADR · by segments, 2025
MMP$104.8B70%
E&P Norway$34.4B23%
E&P International$5.1B3%
E&P USA$4.3B3%
REN$192M0%
Other$132M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CVX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Chevron or Equinor ASA ADR?
Chevron (CVX), at $419.8B against $109.1B.
Is CVX or EQNR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Equinor ASA ADR (22.2x) is cheaper than Chevron (36.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CVX or EQNR?
Chevron: revenue grew +51.4% over the last year, against +2.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.