The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Covista is the larger company, worth $4.4B, about 1.2 times Stride.
  • Covista grew revenue faster over the last year (+9.7% vs -2.7%).
  • Covista keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.6% vs 17.9%).
  • On earnings, Stride is the cheaper stock (13.3x vs 18.7x).
  • Covista's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -3% a year, against -5% for Stride (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCVSALRN
Market cap$4.4B$3.6B
Share price$129.38$85.59
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.0B$2.5B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$393M$372M
Revenue growth, last year+9.7%-2.7%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+9.0%+10.5%
Operating margin19.6%17.9%
Net margin12.9%13.4%
Return on equity17.4%20.7%
P/E (trailing)18.7x13.3x
Price / free cash flow15.2x9.71x
EV / EBITDA10.8x5.92x
FCF growth the price implies-2.7%-4.5%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity1.08x0.49x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it43
Insider purchases, last 12 months46

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Covista

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$1.4B-$20M5.6%
2023$1.5B$166M11.6%
2024$1.6B$247M13.7%
2025$1.8B$288M19.1%
2026$2.0B$393M19.6%

Stride

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$1.7B$155M9.3%
2023$1.8B$154M9.0%
2024$2.0B$236M12.2%
2025$2.4B$395M15.0%
2026$2.5B$372M17.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Covista · by segments, 2026

Walden$805M41%
Chamberlain$750M38%
Medical and Veterinary$399M20%

Stride · by products, 2026

General Education$1.4B56%
Middle - High School$1.0B41%
Adult$57M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CVSA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Covista or Stride?

Covista (CVSA), at $4.4B against $3.6B.

Is CVSA or LRN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Stride (13.3x) is cheaper than Covista (18.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CVSA or LRN?

Covista: revenue grew +9.7% over the last year, against -2.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.