CUZ vs HIW: Cousins Properties and Highwoods Properties compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Cousins Properties is the larger company, worth $4.4B, about 1.4 times Highwoods Properties.
- Cousins Properties grew revenue faster over the last year (+11.8% vs +6.8%).
- Cousins Properties keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (68.0% vs 67.4%).
- On earnings, Highwoods Properties is the cheaper stock (33.8x vs 111.3x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CUZ | HIW |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $4.4B | $3.2B |
| Share price | $27.53 | $29.04 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $994M | $806M |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $135M | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +11.8% | +6.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.1% | +1.2% |
| Operating margin | 68.0% | 67.4% |
| Net margin | 0.62% | 11.1% |
| Return on equity | 0.14% | 3.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 111.3x | 33.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 32.8x | 19.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.1x | 11.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 11.5% | — |
| Dividend yield | 4.7% | 7.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.01x | 1.68x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Cousins Properties
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $755M | — | 65.4% |
| 2022 | $762M | $23M | 65.9% |
| 2023 | $803M | $89M | 66.1% |
| 2024 | $857M | $148M | 66.6% |
| 2025 | $994M | $135M | 67.8% |
Highwoods Properties
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $768M | — | 69.2% |
| 2022 | $829M | — | 68.7% |
| 2023 | $834M | — | 67.8% |
| 2024 | $826M | — | 67.0% |
| 2025 | $806M | — | 67.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Cousins Properties · by products, 2025
Rental property revenues$981M99%
Other$11M1%
Fee income$2M0%
Highwoods Properties · by segments, 2025
Raleigh, NC$181M22%
Nashville, TN$157M19%
Atlanta, GA$145M18%
Charlotte, NC$93M12%
Tampa, FL$88M11%
Orlando, FL$57M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CUZ in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Cousins Properties or Highwoods Properties?
Cousins Properties (CUZ), at $4.4B against $3.2B.
Is CUZ or HIW cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Highwoods Properties (33.8x) is cheaper than Cousins Properties (111.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CUZ or HIW?
Cousins Properties: revenue grew +11.8% over the last year, against +6.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.