The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Marsh & McLennan Companies is the larger company, worth $89.6B, about 23.1 times CorVel.
  • CorVel grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.7% vs +6.2%).
  • On earnings, Marsh & McLennan Companies is the cheaper stock (23.3x vs 37.2x).
  • CorVel's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 12% a year, against 4% for Marsh & McLennan Companies (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCRVLMRSH
Market cap$3.9B$89.6B
Share price$77.16$175.76
Revenue (last fiscal year)$959M$27.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$110M$5.0B
Revenue growth, last year+10.7%+6.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+10.4%+8.0%
Operating margin—21.6%
Net margin11.7%14.2%
Return on equity28.2%25.8%
P/E (trailing)37.2x23.3x
Price / free cash flow42.4x17.9x
EV / EBITDA20.3x16.2x
FCF growth the price implies12.4%3.6%
Dividend yield—2.0%
Debt / equity0.69x2.87x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it29
Insider purchases, last 12 months08

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

CorVel

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$646M$37M—
2023$719M$56M—
2024$795M$70M—
2025$896M$92M—
2026$959M$110M—

Marsh & McLennan Companies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$19.8B$3.1B21.8%
2022$20.7B$3.0B20.7%
2023$22.7B$3.8B23.2%
2024$24.5B$4.0B23.8%
2025$27.0B$5.0B23.1%

Where the revenue comes from

CorVel · by products, 2026

Patient Management Services$597M62%
Network Solutions Services$362M38%

Marsh & McLennan Companies · by segments, 2025

Risk and Insurance Services$17.3B64%
Consulting$9.8B36%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CRVL in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, CorVel or Marsh & McLennan Companies?

Marsh & McLennan Companies (MRSH), at $89.6B against $3.9B.

Is CRVL or MRSH cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Marsh & McLennan Companies (23.3x) is cheaper than CorVel (37.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CRVL or MRSH?

CorVel: revenue grew +10.7% over the last year, against +6.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.