The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • VeriSign is the larger company, worth $27.5B, close to Corpay's $25.8B.
  • Corpay grew revenue faster over the last year (+21.5% vs +6.0%).
  • VeriSign keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (67.9% vs 43.7%).
  • On earnings, Corpay is the cheaper stock (23.6x vs 33.3x).
  • VeriSign's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 5% for Corpay (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCPAYVRSN
Market cap$25.8B$27.5B
Share price$397.92$294.22
Revenue (last fiscal year)$4.5B$1.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.3B$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year+21.5%+6.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+12.4%+5.7%
Operating margin43.7%67.9%
Net margin22.7%49.8%
Return on equity32.2%—
P/E (trailing)23.6x33.3x
Price / free cash flow19.8x25.7x
EV / EBITDA13.7x22.7x
FCF growth the price implies4.9%8.3%
Dividend yield—1.0%
Debt / equity6.96x—
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it45
Insider purchases, last 12 months56

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Corpay

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.8B$1.1B43.8%
2022$3.4B$603M42.2%
2023$3.8B$1.9B44.1%
2024$4.0B$1.8B45.0%
2025$4.5B$1.3B44.0%

VeriSign

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.3B$754M65.3%
2022$1.4B$804M66.2%
2023$1.5B$808M67.0%
2024$1.6B$874M67.9%
2025$1.7B$1.1B67.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Corpay · by segments, 2025

Vehicle Payments$2.1B47%
Corporate Payments$1.6B36%
Lodging Payments$470M10%
Other$285M6%

VeriSign · by regions, 2025

U.S.$1.1B66%
EMEA$279M17%
Asia Pacific$185M11%
Other$100M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CPAY in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Corpay or VeriSign?

VeriSign (VRSN), at $27.5B against $25.8B.

Is CPAY or VRSN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Corpay (23.6x) is cheaper than VeriSign (33.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CPAY or VRSN?

Corpay: revenue grew +21.5% over the last year, against +6.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.