The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Southwest Airlines is the larger company, worth $19.3B, about 3.1 times Copa Holdings SA.
  • Southwest Airlines grew revenue faster over the last year (+16.4% vs +5.0%).
  • Copa Holdings SA keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (22.6% vs 3.5%).
  • On earnings, Copa Holdings SA is the cheaper stock (8.2x vs 26.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCPALUV
Market cap$6.3B$19.3B
Share price$134.23$41.66
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.6B$28.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$304M-$831M
Revenue growth, last year+5.0%+16.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+24.4%+15.5%
Operating margin22.6%3.5%
Net margin18.6%2.8%
Return on equity24.2%11.8%
P/E (trailing)8.25x26.3x
Price / free cash flow20.4x—
EV / EBITDA5.97x8.58x
FCF growth the price implies5.4%—
Dividend yield4.4%1.8%
Debt / equity1.37x3.25x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it06
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Copa Holdings SA

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.5B$289M10.1%
2022$3.0B$486M15.2%
2023$3.5B$415M23.4%
2024$3.4B$341M21.8%
2025$3.6B$304M22.6%

Southwest Airlines

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$15.8B$1.8B10.9%
2022$23.8B-$134M4.3%
2023$26.1B-$356M0.86%
2024$27.5B-$1.6B1.2%
2025$28.1B-$831M1.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Copa Holdings SA · by products, 2025

Passenger revenue$3.4B95%
Cargo and mail revenue$116M3%
Miles redeemed$68M2%

Southwest Airlines · by products, 2025

Passenger$25.5B91%
Other$2.4B8%
Freight$171M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CPA in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Copa Holdings SA or Southwest Airlines?

Southwest Airlines (LUV), at $19.3B against $6.3B.

Is CPA or LUV cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Copa Holdings SA (8.25x) is cheaper than Southwest Airlines (26.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CPA or LUV?

Southwest Airlines: revenue grew +16.4% over the last year, against +5.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.