The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Celestica is the larger company, worth $41.1B, about 2.3 times Fabrinet.
  • Celestica grew revenue faster over the last year (+62.4% vs +44.6%).
  • Fabrinet keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (10.0% vs 8.8%).
  • On earnings, Celestica is the cheaper stock (43.3x vs 43.4x).
  • Fabrinet's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 87% a year, against 25% for Celestica (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCLSFN
Market cap$41.1B$18.1B
Share price$371.57$486.28
Revenue (last fiscal year)$12.4B$4.6B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$458M$4M
Revenue growth, last year+62.4%+44.6%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+21.8%+19.7%
Operating margin8.8%10.0%
Net margin7.2%10.2%
Return on equity45.0%19.3%
P/E (trailing)43.3x43.4x
Price / free cash flow88.2x87.5x
EV / EBITDA28.1x21.7x
FCF growth the price implies24.9%86.8%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity2.95x0.59x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it54
Insider purchases, last 12 months56

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Celestica

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.6B$175M3.0%
2022$7.2B$102M4.0%
2023$8.0B$201M4.2%
2024$9.6B$303M6.2%
2025$12.4B$458M8.4%

Fabrinet

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.3B$35M9.0%
2023$2.6B$152M9.5%
2024$2.9B$366M9.6%
2025$3.4B$207M9.5%
2026$4.6B$4M10.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Celestica · by segments, 2025

CCS$9.2B74%
ATS$3.2B26%

Fabrinet · by products, 2026

Data center$2.2B48%
Communications infrastructure$1.5B33%
Automotive, Industrial and Others$870M19%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CLS in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Celestica or Fabrinet?

Celestica (CLS), at $41.1B against $18.1B.

Is CLS or FN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Celestica (43.3x) is cheaper than Fabrinet (43.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CLS or FN?

Celestica: revenue grew +62.4% over the last year, against +44.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.