The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Veralto is the larger company, worth $23.7B, about 10.3 times CECO Environmental.
  • CECO Environmental grew revenue faster over the last year (+53.7% vs +6.8%).
  • Veralto keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.1% vs -0.6%).
  • On earnings, Veralto is the cheaper stock (24.9x vs 168.4x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCECOVLTO
Market cap$2.3B$23.7B
Share price$65.82$95.73
Revenue (last fiscal year)$774M$5.5B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$5M$1.0B
Revenue growth, last year+53.7%+6.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+24.3%+4.0%
Operating margin-0.60%23.1%
Net margin-3.4%17.3%
Return on equity-1.5%32.2%
P/E (trailing)168.4x24.9x
Price / free cash flow—23.4x
EV / EBITDA46.0x16.3x
FCF growth the price implies—7.1%
Dividend yield—0.51%
Debt / equity0.80x1.55x
Fundamental gradeFC
Superinvestors holding it46
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

CECO Environmental

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$324M$11M3.0%
2022$423M$26M5.2%
2023$545M$36M6.3%
2024$558M$7M6.3%
2025$774M-$5M13.7%

Veralto

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.7B$842M22.1%
2022$4.9B$836M22.8%
2023$5.0B$909M22.7%
2024$5.2B$820M23.3%
2025$5.5B$1.0B23.2%

Where the revenue comes from

CECO Environmental · by segments, 2025

Engineered Systems Segment$544M70%
Industrial Process Solutions Segment$230M30%

Veralto · by segments, 2025

Water Quality$3.3B60%
Product Quality & Innovation$2.2B40%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CECO in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, CECO Environmental or Veralto?

Veralto (VLTO), at $23.7B against $2.3B.

Is CECO or VLTO cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Veralto (24.9x) is cheaper than CECO Environmental (168.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CECO or VLTO?

CECO Environmental: revenue grew +53.7% over the last year, against +6.8%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.