The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Cameco is the larger company, worth $35.7B, about 14.5 times Centrus Energy.
  • Centrus Energy grew revenue faster over the last year (+14.0% vs +11.0%).
  • Cameco keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.8% vs 1.6%).
  • On earnings, Centrus Energy is the cheaper stock (45.8x vs 75.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCCJLEU
Market cap$35.7B$2.5B
Share price$88.06$142.44
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.5B$449M
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.1B$31M
Revenue growth, last year+11.0%+14.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+24.0%+10.7%
Operating margin17.8%1.6%
Net margin16.9%10.2%
Return on equity8.5%5.7%
P/E (trailing)75.3x45.8x
Price / free cash flow35.0x78.8x
EV / EBITDA57.5x25.0x
FCF growth the price implies—23.1%
Dividend yield0.28%—
Debt / equity0.49x1.99x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it63
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Cameco

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.5B$360M-9.2%
2022$1.9B$161M0.81%
2023$2.6B$535M10.9%
2024$3.1B$694M16.3%
2025$3.5B$1.1B17.8%

Centrus Energy

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$298M$49M22.9%
2022$294M$20M20.3%
2023$320M$8M16.4%
2024$442M$33M10.9%
2025$449M$31M11.2%

Where the revenue comes from

Cameco · by segments, 2025

WEC$3.5B50%
U3O8$2.9B41%
Fuel Services$562M8%
Other$46M1%

Centrus Energy · by products, 2022

Separative Work Units$196M67%
Service$58M20%
Uranium$39M13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CCJ in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Cameco or Centrus Energy?

Cameco (CCJ), at $35.7B against $2.5B.

Is CCJ or LEU cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Centrus Energy (45.8x) is cheaper than Cameco (75.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CCJ or LEU?

Centrus Energy: revenue grew +14.0% over the last year, against +11.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.