CACI vs JKHY: CACI International and Jack Henry & Associates compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- CACI International is the larger company, worth $13.0B, about 1.2 times Jack Henry & Associates.
- CACI International grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.6% vs +4.7%).
- Jack Henry & Associates keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (25.0% vs 9.6%).
- On earnings, Jack Henry & Associates is the cheaper stock (20.7x vs 24.4x).
- Jack Henry & Associates's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 5% a year, against 3% for CACI International (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CACI | JKHY |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $13.0B | $10.5B |
| Share price | $610.65 | $149.31 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $9.6B | $2.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $780M | $511M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +17.6% | +4.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +11.4% | +7.0% |
| Operating margin | 9.6% | 25.0% |
| Net margin | 5.6% | 19.8% |
| Return on equity | 12.0% | 24.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 24.4x | 20.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 27.1x | 17.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.8x | 14.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 2.6% | 5.4% |
| Dividend yield | — | 1.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.65x | 0.53x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
CACI International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $6.2B | $671M | 8.0% |
| 2023 | $6.7B | $324M | 8.5% |
| 2024 | $7.7B | $434M | 8.5% |
| 2025 | $8.6B | $481M | 8.9% |
| 2026 | $9.6B | $780M | 9.6% |
Jack Henry & Associates
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.9B | $322M | 24.4% |
| 2023 | $2.1B | $176M | 23.1% |
| 2024 | $2.2B | $343M | 22.1% |
| 2025 | $2.4B | $416M | 23.9% |
| 2026 | $2.5B | $511M | 25.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
CACI International · by segments, 2026
Domestic$9.3B97%
International$307M3%
Jack Henry & Associates · by segments, 2026
Payments$936M37%
Core Segment$768M30%
Complementary$752M30%
Corporate Services$88M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CACI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, CACI International or Jack Henry & Associates?
CACI International (CACI), at $13.0B against $10.5B.
Is CACI or JKHY cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Jack Henry & Associates (20.7x) is cheaper than CACI International (24.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CACI or JKHY?
CACI International: revenue grew +17.6% over the last year, against +4.7%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.