BNY vs ING: BNY and ING Group NV ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- BNY is the larger company, worth $94.7B, close to ING Group NV ADR's $94.3B.
- ING Group NV ADR grew revenue faster over the last year (+21.8% vs +13.3%).
- On earnings, ING Group NV ADR is the cheaper stock (12.9x vs 17.1x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BNY | ING |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $94.7B | $94.3B |
| Share price | $142.71 | $33.37 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $20.1B | $25.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $5.2B | -$6.7B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +13.3% | +21.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.0% | +6.3% |
| Operating margin | — | 100.0% |
| Net margin | 29.5% | 32.4% |
| Return on equity | 14.1% | 15.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 17.1x | 12.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 18.3x | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — |
| FCF growth the price implies | 3.8% | — |
| Dividend yield | 1.5% | — |
| Debt / equity | 10.7x | 18.6x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
BNY
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $15.9B | $1.6B | — |
| 2022 | $16.4B | $13.7B | — |
| 2023 | $17.7B | $4.7B | — |
| 2024 | $18.6B | -$782M | — |
| 2025 | $20.1B | $5.2B | — |
ING Group NV ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $20.1B | -$15.1B | 100.0% |
| 2022 | $30.4B | -$11.3B | 100.0% |
| 2023 | $18.1B | -$11.6B | 100.0% |
| 2024 | $21.1B | -$22.9B | 100.0% |
| 2025 | $25.7B | -$6.7B | 100.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
BNY · by segments, 2025
Securities Services$9.7B49%
Market and Wealth Services$7.0B35%
Investment and Wealth Management$3.3B16%
Other$58M0%
ING Group NV ADR · by regions, 2025
Netherlands$6.8B27%
Germany$4.3B17%
Belgium$3.9B15%
Poland$2.8B11%
USA$1.3B5%
Spain$1.2B5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BNY in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, BNY or ING Group NV ADR?
BNY (BNY), at $94.7B against $94.3B.
Is BNY or ING cheaper?
By trailing P/E, ING Group NV ADR (12.9x) is cheaper than BNY (17.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BNY or ING?
ING Group NV ADR: revenue grew +21.8% over the last year, against +13.3%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.