The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • NiSource is the larger company, worth $19.7B, about 3.5 times Black Hills.
  • NiSource grew revenue faster over the last year (+3.5% vs +3.1%).
  • Black Hills keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.9% vs 16.4%).
  • On earnings, Black Hills is the cheaper stock (19.5x vs 20.4x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureBKHNI
Market cap$5.7B$19.7B
Share price$76.08$40.76
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.3B$6.5B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$146M-$420M
Revenue growth, last year+3.1%+3.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.3%+8.4%
Operating margin23.9%16.4%
Net margin13.0%8.0%
Return on equity7.6%9.4%
P/E (trailing)19.5x20.4x
Price / free cash flow——
EV / EBITDA12.4x11.3x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield3.6%2.1%
Debt / equity1.78x2.68x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it03
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Black Hills

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.9B-$742M21.0%
2022$2.6B-$20M17.8%
2023$2.3B$389M20.3%
2024$2.1B-$25M23.6%
2025$2.3B-$146M23.3%

NiSource

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.7B-$620M21.3%
2022$5.7B-$794M22.1%
2023$5.3B-$711M24.2%
2024$5.3B-$832M27.6%
2025$6.5B-$420M28.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Black Hills · by segments, 2025

Gas Utilities$1.4B60%
Electric Utilities$933M40%

NiSource · by segments, 2025

Columbia Operations$3.3B51%
NIPSCO Operations$3.2B49%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BKH in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Black Hills or NiSource?

NiSource (NI), at $19.7B against $5.7B.

Is BKH or NI cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Black Hills (19.5x) is cheaper than NiSource (20.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, BKH or NI?

NiSource: revenue grew +3.5% over the last year, against +3.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.