BIRK vs SHOO: Birkenstock Holding and Steven Madden compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Birkenstock Holding is the larger company, worth $5.8B, about 1.8 times Steven Madden.
- Steven Madden grew revenue faster over the last year (+19.2% vs +11.1%).
- Birkenstock Holding keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (26.4% vs 7.5%).
- On earnings, Birkenstock Holding is the cheaper stock (14.1x vs 41.5x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BIRK | SHOO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $5.8B | $3.2B |
| Share price | $33.65 | $44.30 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.1B | $2.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $299M | $120M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +11.1% | +19.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +19.1% | +8.0% |
| Operating margin | 26.4% | 7.5% |
| Net margin | 17.7% | 5.3% |
| Return on equity | 13.7% | 15.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 14.1x | 41.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 20.2x | 26.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.8x | 16.2x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | 8.9% |
| Dividend yield | — | 1.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.79x | 0.92x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Birkenstock Holding
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.2B | $162M | 29.2% |
| 2023 | $1.5B | $256M | 17.5% |
| 2024 | $1.8B | $355M | 23.3% |
| 2025 | $2.1B | $299M | 26.2% |
Steven Madden
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.9B | $153M | 13.1% |
| 2022 | $2.1B | $252M | 13.3% |
| 2023 | $2.0B | $210M | 10.8% |
| 2024 | $2.3B | $172M | 9.9% |
| 2025 | $2.5B | $120M | 3.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Birkenstock Holding · by segments, 2024
Total Reportable Segments$1.8B100%
Corporate / Other$4M0%
Steven Madden · by regions, 2025
Domestic$1.7B66%
International$856M34%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BIRK in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Birkenstock Holding or Steven Madden?
Birkenstock Holding (BIRK), at $5.8B against $3.2B.
Is BIRK or SHOO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Birkenstock Holding (14.1x) is cheaper than Steven Madden (41.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BIRK or SHOO?
Steven Madden: revenue grew +19.2% over the last year, against +11.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.