BEKE vs JLL: Ke Holdings and Jones Lang LaSalle compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Ke Holdings is the larger company, worth $18.5B, about 1.4 times Jones Lang LaSalle.
- Jones Lang LaSalle grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.8% vs +1.2%).
- Jones Lang LaSalle keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (4.7% vs 2.2%).
- On earnings, Jones Lang LaSalle is the cheaper stock (14.9x vs 43.5x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BEKE | JLL |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $18.5B | $12.8B |
| Share price | $17.84 | $299.87 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $94.6B | $26.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | -$984M | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +1.2% | +10.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.0% | +7.8% |
| Operating margin | 2.2% | 4.7% |
| Net margin | 3.2% | 3.6% |
| Return on equity | 4.5% | 13.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 43.5x | 14.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | — | 13.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 20.0x | 12.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | — |
| Dividend yield | 1.7% | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.75x | 1.32x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 1 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Ke Holdings
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $80.8B | $2.2B | -1.7% |
| 2022 | $60.7B | $7.7B | -1.4% |
| 2023 | $77.8B | $10.5B | 6.2% |
| 2024 | $93.5B | $8.4B | 4.0% |
| 2025 | $94.6B | -$984M | 2.2% |
Jones Lang LaSalle
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $19.4B | — | 5.4% |
| 2022 | $20.9B | — | 4.2% |
| 2023 | $20.8B | — | 2.8% |
| 2024 | $23.4B | — | 3.7% |
| 2025 | $26.1B | — | 4.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Ke Holdings · by segments, 2024
New home transaction services$33.7B36%
Existing home transaction services$28.2B30%
Home renovation and furnishing$14.8B16%
Home rental services$14.3B15%
Emerging and other services$2.5B3%
Jones Lang LaSalle · by segments, 2025
Real Estate Management Services$20.0B77%
Leasing Advisory$3.0B12%
Capital Markets Services$2.4B9%
Investment Management$450M2%
Software and Technology Solutions$232M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BEKE in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Ke Holdings or Jones Lang LaSalle?
Ke Holdings (BEKE), at $18.5B against $12.8B.
Is BEKE or JLL cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Jones Lang LaSalle (14.9x) is cheaper than Ke Holdings (43.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BEKE or JLL?
Jones Lang LaSalle: revenue grew +10.8% over the last year, against +1.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.