The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Barrick Mining is the larger company, worth $62.4B, about 1.4 times Franco-Nevada.
  • Franco-Nevada grew revenue faster over the last year (+63.7% vs +31.2%).
  • On earnings, Barrick Mining is the cheaper stock (14.0x vs 42.5x).
  • Franco-Nevada's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 10% a year, against 2% for Barrick Mining (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureBFNV
Market cap$62.4B$44.2B
Share price$41.06$244.85
Revenue (last fiscal year)$17.0B$1.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$3.9B$1.5B
Revenue growth, last year+31.2%+63.7%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+9.1%+8.8%
Operating margin—74.3%
Net margin29.4%61.0%
Return on equity20.1%16.8%
P/E (trailing)14.0x42.5x
Price / free cash flow16.9x29.7x
EV / EBITDA5.86x26.0x
FCF growth the price implies2.2%10.1%
Dividend yield1.5%0.65%
Debt / equity0.56x0.06x
Fundamental gradeAB
Superinvestors holding it107
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Barrick Mining

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$12.0B$1.9B—
2022$11.0B$432M—
2023$11.4B$646M—
2024$12.9B$1.3B—
2025$17.0B$3.9B—

Franco-Nevada

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.3B—66.2%
2022$1.3B—62.4%
2023$1.2B—-35.1%
2024$1.1B$829M65.2%
2025$1.8B$1.5B74.3%

Where the revenue comes from

Barrick Mining · by segments, 2025

Carlin$4.0B22%
Cortez$2.7B15%
Other Mines$2.4B13%
Pueblo Viejo$2.3B13%
Turquoise Ridge$2.0B11%
Lumwana$1.5B8%

Franco-Nevada · by segments, 2025

Precious metals$1.6B86%
Energy$204M11%
Other mining$56M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open B in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Barrick Mining or Franco-Nevada?

Barrick Mining (B), at $62.4B against $44.2B.

Is B or FNV cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Barrick Mining (14.0x) is cheaper than Franco-Nevada (42.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, B or FNV?

Franco-Nevada: revenue grew +63.7% over the last year, against +31.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.