The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Ball is the larger company, worth $15.2B, about 1.2 times Avery Dennison.
  • Ball grew revenue faster over the last year (+19.7% vs +10.9%).
  • On earnings, Ball is the cheaper stock (16.7x vs 18.6x).
  • Ball's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 5% a year, against 3% for Avery Dennison (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureAVYBALL
Market cap$12.6B$15.2B
Share price$167.82$58.46
Revenue (last fiscal year)$8.9B$13.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$712M$788M
Revenue growth, last year+10.9%+19.7%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+1.3%-1.2%
Operating margin——
Net margin7.6%6.6%
Return on equity30.4%16.5%
P/E (trailing)18.6x16.7x
Price / free cash flow17.7x19.3x
EV / EBITDA11.5x10.9x
FCF growth the price implies3.4%4.5%
Dividend yield2.2%1.4%
Debt / equity2.97x2.50x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it23
Insider purchases, last 12 months01

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Avery Dennison

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$8.4B$792M—
2022$9.0B$683M—
2023$8.4B$561M—
2024$8.8B$730M—
2025$8.9B$712M—

Ball

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$13.8B$34M9.3%
2022$13.4B-$1.4B9.1%
2023$12.1B$818M10.6%
2024$11.8B-$369M—
2025$13.2B$788M—

Where the revenue comes from

Avery Dennison · by segments, 2025

Materials Group$6.1B69%
Solutions Group$2.8B31%

Ball · by segments, 2025

Beverage packaging, North And Central America$6.3B51%
Beverage packaging, EMEA$4.0B32%
Beverage packaging, South America$2.2B17%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AVY in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Avery Dennison or Ball?

Ball (BALL), at $15.2B against $12.6B.

Is AVY or BALL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Ball (16.7x) is cheaper than Avery Dennison (18.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, AVY or BALL?

Ball: revenue grew +19.7% over the last year, against +10.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.