AVGO vs V: Broadcom and Visa compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Broadcom is the larger company, worth $1.75T, about 2.3 times Visa.
- Broadcom grew revenue faster over the last year (+85.5% vs +17.1%).
- Visa keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (61.1% vs 48.0%).
- On earnings, Visa is the cheaper stock (34.8x vs 71.8x).
- Broadcom's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 20% a year, against 12% for Visa (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AVGO | V |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $1.75T | $757.8B |
| Share price | $361.54 | $385.45 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $63.9B | $40.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $26.9B | $21.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +85.5% | +17.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +23.5% | +13.5% |
| Operating margin | 48.0% | 61.1% |
| Net margin | 42.9% | 51.7% |
| Return on equity | 38.4% | 62.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 71.8x | 34.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 64.9x | 35.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 35.4x | 27.1x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 20.5% | 12.4% |
| Dividend yield | 0.65% | 0.66% |
| Debt / equity | 0.89x | 1.67x |
| Fundamental grade | B | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 16 | 28 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 8 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Broadcom
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $27.4B | $13.3B | 31.0% |
| 2022 | $33.2B | $16.3B | 42.8% |
| 2023 | $35.8B | $17.6B | 45.2% |
| 2024 | $51.6B | $19.4B | 26.1% |
| 2025 | $63.9B | $26.9B | 39.9% |
Visa
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $24.1B | $14.5B | 65.6% |
| 2022 | $29.3B | $17.9B | 64.2% |
| 2023 | $32.7B | $19.7B | 64.3% |
| 2024 | $35.9B | $18.7B | 65.7% |
| 2025 | $40.0B | $21.6B | 60.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Broadcom · by segments, 2025
Semiconductor Solutions$36.9B58%
Infrastructure Software$27.0B42%
Visa · by products, 2025
Data processing revenue$20.0B36%
Service revenue$17.5B31%
International transaction revenue$14.2B25%
Other revenue$4.1B7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AVGO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Broadcom or Visa?
Broadcom (AVGO), at $1.75T against $757.8B.
Is AVGO or V cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Visa (34.8x) is cheaper than Broadcom (71.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AVGO or V?
Broadcom: revenue grew +85.5% over the last year, against +17.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.