AQN vs AVA: Algonquin Power & Utilities and Avista compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Algonquin Power & Utilities is the larger company, worth $3.9B, about 1.3 times Avista.
- Algonquin Power & Utilities grew revenue faster over the last year (+4.9% vs +0.5%).
- Algonquin Power & Utilities keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.7% vs 18.8%).
- On earnings, Avista is the cheaper stock (14.0x vs 23.2x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AQN | AVA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $3.9B | $2.9B |
| Share price | $5.11 | $35.49 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.4B | $2.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | -$178M | -$101M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +4.9% | +0.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +1.7% | +8.1% |
| Operating margin | 20.7% | 18.8% |
| Net margin | 7.4% | 11.8% |
| Return on equity | 3.9% | 8.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 23.2x | 14.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.2x | 12.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | — |
| Dividend yield | 5.2% | 5.5% |
| Debt / equity | 1.83x | 2.03x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Algonquin Power & Utilities
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.3B | -$1.2B | 18.2% |
| 2022 | $2.8B | -$470M | 14.5% |
| 2023 | $2.4B | -$398M | 19.4% |
| 2024 | $2.3B | -$391M | 19.2% |
| 2025 | $2.4B | -$178M | 20.7% |
Avista
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.4B | -$173M | 15.9% |
| 2022 | $1.7B | -$328M | 11.1% |
| 2023 | $1.8B | -$52M | 14.7% |
| 2024 | $1.9B | $1M | 15.8% |
| 2025 | $2.0B | -$101M | 18.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
Algonquin Power & Utilities · by segments, 2020
Regulated Services Group$1.4B84%
Renewable Energy Group$270M16%
Corporate$2M0%
Avista · by segments, 2025
Avista Utilities$1.9B98%
Alaska Electric Light & Power$47M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AQN in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Algonquin Power & Utilities or Avista?
Algonquin Power & Utilities (AQN), at $3.9B against $2.9B.
Is AQN or AVA cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Avista (14.0x) is cheaper than Algonquin Power & Utilities (23.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AQN or AVA?
Algonquin Power & Utilities: revenue grew +4.9% over the last year, against +0.5%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.