AKAM vs GEN: Akamai Technologies and Gen Digital compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Gen Digital is the larger company, worth $14.7B, close to Akamai Technologies's $14.6B.
- Gen Digital grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.3% vs +5.4%).
- Gen Digital keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (41.7% vs 10.5%).
- On earnings, Gen Digital is the cheaper stock (15.5x vs 33.8x).
- Akamai Technologies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against -5% for Gen Digital (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AKAM | GEN |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $14.6B | $14.7B |
| Share price | $106.95 | $23.25 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.2B | $5.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $699M | $1.5B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +5.4% | +6.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.0% | +15.6% |
| Operating margin | 10.5% | 41.7% |
| Net margin | 9.5% | 20.7% |
| Return on equity | 8.7% | 39.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 33.8x | 15.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 20.8x | 9.66x |
| EV / EBITDA | 20.4x | 8.57x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.5% | -4.6% |
| Dividend yield | — | 2.1% |
| Debt / equity | 2.17x | 4.89x |
| Fundamental grade | D | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 7 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Akamai Technologies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.5B | $859M | 22.6% |
| 2022 | $3.6B | $816M | 18.7% |
| 2023 | $3.8B | $618M | 16.7% |
| 2024 | $4.0B | $834M | 13.4% |
| 2025 | $4.2B | $699M | 13.5% |
Gen Digital
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $2.8B | $968M | 35.9% |
| 2023 | $3.3B | $751M | 36.4% |
| 2024 | $3.8B | $2.0B | 29.2% |
| 2025 | $3.9B | $1.2B | 40.9% |
| 2026 | $5.0B | $1.5B | 42.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Akamai Technologies · by regions, 2025
U.S.$2.1B51%
International$2.1B49%
Gen Digital · by segments, 2026
Cyber Safety Platform$3.3B67%
Trust-Based Solutions$1.7B33%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AKAM in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Akamai Technologies or Gen Digital?
Gen Digital (GEN), at $14.7B against $14.6B.
Is AKAM or GEN cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Gen Digital (15.5x) is cheaper than Akamai Technologies (33.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AKAM or GEN?
Gen Digital: revenue grew +6.3% over the last year, against +5.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.