The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Assurant is the larger company, worth $13.9B, about 1.7 times Kinsale Capital.
  • Kinsale Capital grew revenue faster over the last year (+16.8% vs +9.4%).
  • On earnings, Assurant is the cheaper stock (14.3x vs 15.4x).
  • Assurant's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -6% a year, against -7% for Kinsale Capital (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureAIZKNSL
Market cap$13.9B$8.0B
Share price$266.49$336.98
Revenue (last fiscal year)$12.8B$1.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.6B$990M
Revenue growth, last year+9.4%+16.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+5.9%+30.1%
Operating margin9.9%—
Net margin7.9%28.5%
Return on equity17.4%27.9%
P/E (trailing)14.3x15.4x
Price / free cash flow8.67x8.11x
EV / EBITDA2.01x—
FCF growth the price implies-6.1%-7.0%
Dividend yield1.2%0.21%
Debt / equity4.92x2.16x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it34
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Assurant

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$10.2B$594M7.6%
2022$10.2B$411M3.4%
2023$11.1B$936M7.2%
2024$11.9B$1.1B7.8%
2025$12.8B$1.6B8.5%

Kinsale Capital

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$653M$401M28.9%
2022$839M$551M23.3%
2023$1.2B$853M31.4%
2024$1.6B$952M32.4%
2025$1.9B$990M33.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Assurant · by segments, 2021

Global Lifestyle$7.9B78%
Global Housing$2.1B20%
Corporate and Other$161M2%

Kinsale Capital

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AIZ in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Assurant or Kinsale Capital?

Assurant (AIZ), at $13.9B against $8.0B.

Is AIZ or KNSL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Assurant (14.3x) is cheaper than Kinsale Capital (15.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, AIZ or KNSL?

Kinsale Capital: revenue grew +16.8% over the last year, against +9.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.